All About Andiroba Oil


Andiroba Seed

Andiroba has been utilised for medicinal reasons in the Amazon region, mostly in Brazil, for many centuries. Its oil, bark, and leaves are traditionally utilised to treat fever, cough, inflammations, wounds, herpes ulcers. But because of its progressive demand in the beauty sector, Andiroba Oil is now also being used in natural hair care and skincare products.

But chances are you’ve never heard of Andiroba Oil and how it’s used. In this post, you will discover more about this fantastic tree oil and the incredible benefits you may gain from using it.

Where is andiroba oil from?

The native tree Carapa guianensis, also known as Andiroba or Crabwood,